Tuesday, October 13

12:00 Registration at the Physics building main entrance

Session I: PRACE part 1 — Peta/Exa FLOP computing and PRACE (chair: Peter Münger, NSC)

13:00 Welcome and opening of the conference
Bengt Persson, NSC
13:10 Swedish eInfrastructure for Research: The SNIC Landscape Document for 2010-2013
Sverker Holmgren, SNIC
13:30 MariCel: the PRACE prototype at BSC
Gabriele Carteni, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Spain
14:00 Prototype system at FZJ (MPP, IBM BlueGene /P)
Michael Stephan, Research Centre Jülich, Germany
14:30 Prototype system at PDC
Daniel Ahlin, PDC
15:00 DEISA
Erwin Laure, PDC
15:25 Coffee break

Session II: SNIC Interaction part 1 — user presentations (chair: Bengt Persson, NSC)

15:40 Ab-initio studies of advanced multifunctional materials
Biplab Sanyal, UPPMAX and Department of Physics and Materials Science, Uppsala University
16:05 Mesoscopic simulations of many-body protein interactions
Mikael Lund, Kemicentrum, Lund University
16:30 Whole genome resequencing reveals loci under selection during chicken domestication
Carl-Johan Rubin, Department of Medical Biochemistry and Microbiology, Uppsala University
16:55 Constructing error-correcting codes with huge distances
Florian Hug, Lund University
17:20 The GIRD Grid Job Management Framework
P-O Östberg, Department of Computing Science and HPC2N, Umeå University
17:45 End of day 1
19:00 Anniversary banquet at Östergötlands länsmuseum

Wednesday, October 14

Session III: PRACE part 2 — Optimisation of programs for peta/exa FLOP computing (chair: Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University)

09:00 Performance Tuning for Anton, a Specialized Molecular Dynamics Machine
Ron Dror, D.E. Shaw Research, New York, USA
09:50 High performance computing with GROMACS
Berk Hess, Stockholm University
10:20 Coffee break
10:40 Advanced profiling of GROMACS
Jesus Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Spain
11:10 Visit to NSC computer hall
12:10 Lunch at Kårallen

Session IV: 20 year anniversary — NSC and High performance computing during 20 years (chair: Bengt Persson, NSC)

13:00 NSC during 20 years
Karl-Fredrik Berggren, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping University
13:30 Perspective on aircraft design and HPC development over 20 years
Mattias Sillén, Saab Aerosystems, Linköping
13:50 History of the SMHI and NSC partnership
Per Undén, SMHI
14:10 SUNET during 20 years
Hans Wallberg, SUNET

Session V: SNIC Interaction part 2 — user presentations (chair: Peter Münger, NSC)

14:30 HPC in Cardiovascular Medicine — the need for LES and FSI
Matts Karlsson, Department of Management and Engineering, Linköping University
14:55 Shape optimization and active flow control for improved aerodynamic properties
Sinisa Krajnovic, Division of Fluid Dynamics, Chalmers
15:20 Quantum Aspects of Surface Plasmons in Reduced Dimensions — insights from computational studies
Shiwu Gao, Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg
15:45 Coffee and SNUG information
16:30 Theory of simple and complex materials
Sergei Simak, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping University
16:55 Computational Combinatorics and Experimental Mathematics
Klas Markström, Department of Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, Umeå University
17:20 Laser-matter interactions and particle acceleration
Mattias Marklund, Department of Physics, Umeå University
17:45 Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Boundary-Layer Flows
Philipp Schlatter, Mechanics, KTH, Stockholm
18:10 Concluding remarks
Bengt Persson, NSC
18:15 End of conference
19:00 Dinner at Bondens bord