Programme in Detail
LCSC - Abstracts
NGN - Abstracts

Most activities is taking place on the first floor in Collegium Conference Centre, Mjärdevi Science Park, Linköping.

Lunches will be served in the restaurant on ground floor in Collegium. Coffee and tea will be served outside the auditorium in the exhibition area during breaks.

The exhibition will start at 10:00 on Monday and last until 16:00 on Tuesday.

Wireless will be available in the auditorium.

October 18


08:30 Registration
You will find the full tutorial schedule and description in a separate tab in the menu to the left.

5th Annual Workshop on Linux Cluster for Super Computing

12:00 Registration
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 Opening
Sven Stafström, Director, NSC
Bjørn Hafskjold, Manager, NOTUR
Ulf Nilsson, Vice Dean, Linköping Institute of Technology, LiU
Niclas Andersson, LCSC local organization
Welcome to Linköping University
14:00 LCSC Keynote
Cluster Computing: You've come a long way in a short time
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory
abstract slides
15:00 BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium
Session #1
15:30 Digital brain atlasing: the marriage of neuroinformatics and eSciences
Jan G. Bjålie, University of Oslo
16:00 Management of deep memory hierarchies - recursive blocking and hybrid data structures for dense matrix computations
Bo Kågström, Umeå University
abstract slides
16:30 The BlueGene/L Supercomputer and LOFAR/LOIS
Bruce Elmegreen, IBM Watson Research Centre
abstract slides
17:00 Scalable Algorithms for the Solutions of Large Sparse Linear Systems
Jacko Koster, University of Bergen
19:00 DINNER at Hotel Ekoxen, downtown, see map.

October 19

Session #2
08:30 SCI Socket: The fastest socket on earth and the impact on stoarage and applications
Atle Vesterkjær, Dolphin Interconnect Solution Inc.
abstract slides
09:00 Current Status of InfiniBand for HPC
Peter Kjellström, Linköping University
09:30 Presentation of PDC's New Machine - Technology and Benchmarks
Per Öster & Ulf Andersson, Royal Institute of Technology
10:00 BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium
Session #3
10:30 Using Linux Clusters for Full-Scale Simulation of Cardiac Electrophysiology
Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory
abstract slides
11:00 Bringing Space On Line: High-Performance Computing for a Distributed Space Probing Sensor Network
Lars K. S. Daldorff, Uppsala University
abstract slides
11:30 EVERGROW - probing the Internet of 2025
Erik Aurell, SICS and Royal Institute of Technology
12:00 LUNCH in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
(LCSC programme committee meeting during lunch)
Session #4
13:00 Application Performance on High-End and Commodity-class Computers
Martyn F. Guest, CLRC Daresbury Laboratory
abstract slides
13:45 Linux Performance Analysis Tools: Parallel, Serial and I/O Performance Characterization
Philip J. Mucci & Per Ekman, Royal Institute of Technology
abstract slides
14:15 MPI Microbenchmarks: Misleading and Dangerous
Greg Lindahl, Pathscale Inc.
14:45 BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium
Session #5
15:15 HPC4U: Closing the gap between Resource Management and the Next Generation Grid
Matthias Hovestadt, University of Paderborn
15:45 TetSplat: Interactive Visualization of Huge Tetrahedral Meshes
Ken Museth, Linköping University
16:15 GRIA - Grid Resources for Industrial Applications
Steve Taylor, IT innovation, UK
Antonella Frigerio, CESI, IT
slides #1
slides #2
16:45 LCSC closing remarks

Evening Seminar

18:00 BlueGene: Innovations in parallel computing
Bruce Elmegreen, IBM Watson Research Centre
Co-organized with Lysator, Linköping University Computer Society and their seminar series UppLYSning in Visionen, building B. Everybody is welcome! (no fee)

October 20

Nordic Grid Neighbourhood workshop

08:30 Registration
09:00 Welcome to NGN
Farid Ould-Saada, University of Oslo
National Grid Initatives
09:20 On the St.Petersburg state university computing centre and the 1st results in the GRID applications and data challenge for ALICE
Yuri Galyuck, St.Petersburg State University
The first year of the Estonian Grid
Andi Hektor, NICPB
Grid activities in Aalborg
Henrik T. Jensen, Aalborg University
10:00 BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium
10:30 Finnish Grid Activities
Michael Kustaa Gindonis, Helsinki Institute of Physics
Norgrid Activity
Jacko Koster, University in Bergen
Baltic Grid Conference and other Lithuanian activities
Aleksandr Konstantinov, University of Oslo
TBA (*)
Olle Mulmo, Royal Institute of Technology
12:00 LUNCH in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
Middleware and Applications
13:00 Activities and Perspectives of IHPC&IS
Vladimir Korkhov, Institute for High Performance Computing and Information Systems
abstract slides
Allocation Enforcement in Swegrid using the SweGrid Accounting System (SGAS)
Peter Gardfjäll, Umeå University
Application Portal
Jonas Lindemann, Lund University
gLite, the next generation middleware for Grid computing
Oxana Smirnova, Lund University
St.Petersburg State University - scientific and communication links in St.Petersburg region and some future plans of GRID applications
Grigori Feofilov, St.Petersburg State University
14:30 BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium
15:00 Round table discussion
organisation, goals, program, next workshop
16:00 NGN closing remarks
Farid Ould-Saada, Oslo University

TBA = To Be Annonced
Title is missing. Keywords give a hint of possible contents.

LCSC Abstracts

NGN Abstracts

Niclas Andersson