Course home
Course description (PDF)
Schedule
Presentations
Logistics
Exercises
Registration (closed)

Schedule

The general format of the schedule is lectures 9-12, exercises in the afternoon. Students are expected to work the exercises during the weekend Janury 15-16 - the computer lab will be available for own work, and the lab environment can also be accessed remotely.

MONDAY JANUARY 10
08:30-09:15 BL33    Registration
09:15-09:30 BL33    Welcome
09:30-10:45 BL33    Introduction to Grid computing (L. Johnsson)
10:45-11:00         Break
11:00-11:45 BL33    Algorithm and program development for Grids (L. Johnsson)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-14:00 BL33    Introduction to ARC (L. Nixon)
14:00-14:15         Break
14:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignment 1
18:00               Get-together

TUESDAY JANUARY 11
09:15-10:00 BL33    Globus: Overview, major components, etc (E. Elmroth)
10:00-10:15         Break
10:15-11:45 BL33    Resource management: General considerations and Globus
                    specifics (E. Elmroth)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-15:00 BL33    Introduction to Python (K. Engström)
15:00-15:15         Break
15:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignment 2-3

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12
09:15-10:00 BL33    Grid portals and PSEs for Grid environments (E. Elmroth)
10:00-10:15         Break
10:15-11:45 BL33    Grid Security: General considerations and Globus
                    specifics (T. Sandholm)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-17:00 SUOO/01 Assignments 2-3

THURSDAY JANUARY 13
09:15-10:45 BL33    OGSI, WSRF and Globus Toolkit 4 (T. Sandholm)
10:45-11:00         Break
11:00-11:45 BL33    Data management (T. Sandholm)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignments 3-4

FRIDAY JANUARY 14
10:15-11:45 BL33    Grid application - Grid in High Energy Physics (J. Nielsen)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-14:00 BL33    Grid in High Energy Physics (cont'd)
14:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignments 4-5

SATURDAY JANUARY 15
Own work            Assignments 4-5 (SU-labs available)

SUNDAY JANUARY 16
Own work            Assignments 4-5 (SU-labs available)

MONDAY JANUARY 17
09:15-10:00 BL34    Grid application - GridModelica  (K. Nyström)
10:00-10:15         Break
10:15-12:00 BL34    The UNICORE middleware (C. Anderlik)
12:00-13:15         Lunch
13:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignment 5

TUESDAY JANUARY 18
11:15-12:00 BL33    The EGEE middlewares (L. Nixon)
11:45-13:15         Lunch
13:15-17:00 SU00/01 Assignment 5