LCSC
5th Annual Workshop on
Linux Clusters for Super Computing


October 18-21, 2004
Hosted by
National Supercomputer Centre (NSC)
Linköping University, Sweden

NGN
Nordic Grid Neighbourhood
Workshop


Sponsored by

Welcome

Announcement

Speakers

Programme
& Abstracts

Tutorials

Vendor Track

Exhibition

Registration

Program
Committee

Hotel
Information &
Reservation

Travel
Information

Contact
Information

Printable Version

LCSC 2003
LCSC 2002
LCSC 2001
LCSC 2000

LCSC Keynote speaker:
Jack Dongarra
Department of Computer Science
University of Tennessee, US &
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US

The following speakers will be giving talks during the three days the event last:
(The list of speakers is under development.)


LCSC Technical Programme

Bruce Elmegreen
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US
Greg Lindahl
Pathscale Inc., US
Matthias Hovestadt
Paderborn Center for
Parallel Computing

University of Paderborn, DE
Lars Daldorff
Swedish Institute of Space Physics
Uppsala, SE
Xing Cai
Simula Research Laboratory, NO
Steve Taylor
IT-Innovation
University of Southampton, UK
Martyn Guest
Computational Science and
Engingeering Department

CCLRC, UK
Ken Museth
Graphics Group
Linköping University, SE
Atle Vesterkjær
Dolphin Interconnect Solution Inc., NO
Per Öster
Ulf Andersson
Philip J. Mucci
Per Ekman
Center for Parallel Computers
Royal Intitute of Technology, SE
Antonella Frigerio
CESI, IT
Erik Aurell
SICS, SE
Bo Kågström
Department of Computer Science and HPC2N
Umeå Universty, SE
Peter Kjellström
National Supercomputer Centre
Linköping University, SE
Jan G. Bjålie
Neural Systems and
Graphics Computing Laboratory

University of Oslo, NO
Jacko Koster
Parallab
University of Oslo, NO

(*) = Unconfirmed


Nordic Grid Neighbourhood

Farid Ould-Saada
Department of Physics
University of Oslo, NO
Peter Gardfjäll
Department of Computer Science
Umeå University, SE
Henrik T. Jensen
Department of Computer Science
Aalborg University, DK
Vladimir Korkhov
Institute of
High Performance Computing
, RU
Jonas Lindemann
Lunarc
Lund University, SE
Jakob Langgaard Nielsen
Niels Bohr Institute, DK
Michael Kustaa Gindonis
Helsinki Institute of Physics, FI
Aleksandr Konstantinov
Fysik institutt
University of Oslo
Andi Hektor
National Institute of Chemical Physics
and Biophysics
, EE
Yuri Galyuck
Grigori Feofilov
St. Petersburg University, RU
Jacko Koster
Parallab
University of Oslo, NO
Oxana Smirnova
Department of Physics
Lund University, SE


Tutorial Instructors

Martyn Guest &
Jens Thomas
Computational Science and
Engingeering Department

CCLRC, UK
Arto Teräs &
Juha Lento
CSC, FI
Peter Kjellström
Torgny Faxén
Lennart Karlsson
Niclas Andersson
National Supercomputer Centre
Linköping University, SE


Vendor Track

Jan Hedström
Red Hat
M. L. Quiroga Teixeiro
Gridcore
Martin Olson
Synective Labs
Mikael Åkerlund
TDL Data
Steve Smith
Johan Odell
Dell
Erik Lindfors
Litech
Sonia
Iwill
Neil O'Keefe
AMCC
Carl G. Tengwall
Kjell E. Nyström
IBM
John Asher
Voltaire
Jakob Sandgren
South Pole
Börje Lindh
Sun



Niclas Andersson