Programme in Detail
|
08:30 | Registration |
Tutorials
You will find the full tutorial schedule and description in a separate tab in the menu to the left. |
12:00 | Registration | ||
12:30 | LUNCH | ||
13:30 | Opening | ||
Welcome Sven Stafström, Director, NSC Bjørn Hafskjold, Manager, NOTUR Ulf Nilsson, Vice Dean, Linköping Institute of Technology, LiU Niclas Andersson, LCSC local organization |
|||
Welcome to Linköping University |
|||
14:00 | LCSC Keynote Cluster Computing: You've come a long way in a short time Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
abstract | slides |
15:00 | BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium | ||
Session #1 | |||
15:30 | Digital brain atlasing: the marriage of neuroinformatics and eSciences Jan G. Bjålie, University of Oslo |
||
16:00 | Management of deep memory hierarchies - recursive blocking
and hybrid data structures for dense matrix computations Bo Kågström, Umeå University |
abstract | slides |
16:30 | The BlueGene/L Supercomputer and LOFAR/LOIS Bruce Elmegreen, IBM Watson Research Centre |
abstract | slides |
17:00 | Scalable Algorithms for the Solutions of Large
Sparse Linear Systems Jacko Koster, University of Bergen |
slides | |
19:00 | DINNER at Hotel Ekoxen, downtown, see map. |
Session #2 | |||
08:30 | SCI Socket: The fastest socket on earth and the impact on stoarage and applications Atle Vesterkjær, Dolphin Interconnect Solution Inc. | abstract | slides |
09:00 | Current Status of InfiniBand for HPC Peter Kjellström, Linköping University |
slides | |
09:30 | Presentation of PDC's New Machine - Technology and Benchmarks Per Öster & Ulf Andersson, Royal Institute of Technology | ||
10:00 | BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium | ||
Session #3 | |||
10:30 | Using Linux Clusters for Full-Scale Simulation of
Cardiac Electrophysiology Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory |
abstract | slides |
11:00 | Bringing Space On Line: High-Performance Computing
for a Distributed Space Probing Sensor Network Lars K. S. Daldorff, Uppsala University |
abstract | slides |
11:30 | EVERGROW - probing the Internet of 2025 Erik Aurell, SICS and Royal Institute of Technology | slides | |
12:00 | LUNCH
in Collegium restaurant, ground floor (LCSC programme committee meeting during lunch) |
||
Session #4 | |||
13:00 | Application Performance on High-End and Commodity-class Computers Martyn F. Guest, CLRC Daresbury Laboratory |
abstract | slides |
13:45 | Linux Performance Analysis Tools:
Parallel, Serial and I/O
Performance Characterization Philip J. Mucci & Per Ekman, Royal Institute of Technology |
abstract | slides |
14:15 | MPI Microbenchmarks: Misleading and Dangerous Greg Lindahl, Pathscale Inc. |
||
14:45 | BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium | ||
Session #5 | |||
15:15 | HPC4U: Closing the gap between Resource Management and the Next Generation Grid Matthias Hovestadt, University of Paderborn | abstract | |
15:45 | TetSplat: Interactive Visualization of Huge Tetrahedral Meshes Ken Museth, Linköping University |
abstract | |
16:15 | GRIA - Grid Resources for Industrial Applications Steve Taylor, IT innovation, UK Antonella Frigerio, CESI, IT |
slides #1 slides #2 |
|
16:45 | LCSC closing remarks |
18:00 | BlueGene: Innovations in parallel computing Bruce Elmegreen, IBM Watson Research Centre Co-organized with Lysator, Linköping University Computer Society and their seminar series UppLYSning in Visionen, building B. Everybody is welcome! (no fee) |
08:30 | Registration | ||
09:00 | Welcome to NGN Farid Ould-Saada, University of Oslo |
slides | |
National Grid Initatives | |||
09:20 | On the St.Petersburg state university computing
centre and the 1st results in the GRID applications
and data challenge for ALICE Yuri Galyuck, St.Petersburg State University |
slides | |
The first year of the Estonian Grid Andi Hektor, NICPB |
slides | ||
Grid activities in Aalborg Henrik T. Jensen, Aalborg University |
slides | ||
10:00 | BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium | ||
10:30 | Finnish Grid Activities Michael Kustaa Gindonis, Helsinki Institute of Physics |
slides | |
Norgrid Activity Jacko Koster, University in Bergen |
slides | ||
Baltic Grid Conference and other Lithuanian activities Aleksandr Konstantinov, University of Oslo |
slides | ||
TBA (*) Olle Mulmo, Royal Institute of Technology |
slides | ||
12:00 | LUNCH in Collegium restaurant, ground floor | ||
Middleware and Applications | |||
13:00 | Activities and Perspectives of IHPC&IS Vladimir Korkhov, Institute for High Performance Computing and Information Systems |
abstract | slides |
Allocation Enforcement in Swegrid
using the SweGrid Accounting System (SGAS) Peter Gardfjäll, Umeå University |
|||
Application Portal Jonas Lindemann, Lund University | slides | ||
gLite, the next generation middleware for Grid computing Oxana Smirnova, Lund University |
slides | ||
St.Petersburg State University - scientific and
communication links in St.Petersburg region and some
future plans of GRID applications Grigori Feofilov, St.Petersburg State University |
slides | ||
14:30 | BREAK Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium | ||
15:00 | Round table discussion organisation, goals, program, next workshop |
||
16:00 | NGN closing remarks Farid Ould-Saada, Oslo University |