|
Programme
October 22
in Building B, campus Valla. Registration for
tutorial attendees outside Visionen.
|
Tutorials
|
13:15 - 17:00 |
Tutorial 1: Vampir - Visualization and Analysis of MPI Programs
Michael Krueger, Pallas GmbH
in PUL* 15-16, building B
|
outline |
13:15 - 15:00 |
Tutorial 2: Using Linux Clusters at NSC
Peter Kjellström, NSC
in Visionen, building B
|
outline |
slides |
15:15 - 17:00 |
Tutorial 3: Building PC Clusters - enabling tight machine collaboration
Lennart Karlsson, NSC
in Visionen, building B
|
outline |
slides |
13:15 - 17:00 |
Tutorial 4: DALTON
Patrick Norman, NSC
in PUL* 12, building B
|
outline |
material |
exercises |
15:15 - 18:00 |
Tutorial 5: What is this thing called the Grid?
Leif Nixon, NSC
in Visionen, building B
|
outline |
slides |
* PUL = Programutvecklingslaboratorium (Computer Lab) |
Seminar
|
18:15 - 20:00 |
Improvements in Linux Kernel 2.6 for high-end computing
Jes Sorensen, Wild Open Source Inc.
Co-organized with Lysator,
Linköping University Computer Society
and their seminar series
UppLYSning
in Visonen, building B
Everybody is welcome!
|
abstract |
slides |
October 23
The workshop will take place in Auditorium
on first floor in Collegium, Mjärdevi Science
Park, Linköping.
Lunches and dinner will be served in the restaurant on
ground floor in Collegium. Coffee and tea will be served
outside the auditorium in the exhibition area during
breaks.
in Collegium
|
08:30 |
Registration
|
09:00 |
Opening |
|
Welcome to LCSC 2003 and NSC
Matts Karlsson, director NSC
|
|
Welcome to Linköping University
Mille Millnert, rector LiU
|
|
Session #1 |
09:15 |
Computing Engines for Drug Discovery: The Next Quantum Leap?
Attila Bérces, Astra Zeneca R&D |
abstract |
09:45 |
NorduGrid: the light-weight Grid solution
Oxana Smirnova, Lund University |
abstract |
slides |
|
10:15 |
BREAK
Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium |
|
Session #2 |
10:45 |
Benchmarking on the Itanium2 cluster at PDC
Ulf Andersson, Center for Parallel Computers |
abstract |
11:15 |
Numerical Weather Prediction on Linux Clusters -
Operational and Research Aspects
Nils Gustafsson, SMHI |
abstract |
slides |
11:45 |
How much commodity is enough? Red Storm and Linux Clusters
William J. Camp, Sandia National Laboratories
| abstract |
slides |
|
12:30 |
LUNCH
in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
|
|
Session #3 |
13:30 |
Prediction of the flow around simplified car
using time-dependent simulations
Sinisa Krajnovic, Chalmers University of Technology |
abstract |
14:00 |
Workshop Keynote
From Clusters to Grids: The Next Generation for Scientific Computing
Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia and Avaki Corporation |
abstract |
slides |
|
15:00 |
BREAK
Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium |
|
Session #4 |
15:30 |
The LHC Computing Challenge
Sverre Jarp, CERN openlab |
abstract |
slides |
16:00 |
Computer simulations of protein folding and stability
David van der Spoel, Uppsala University |
abstract |
16:30 |
SHORT BREAK
Fruit and refreshments
|
16:45 |
Experiences setting up a Rocks based Linux cluster
Tomas Lindén, Helsinki Institute of Physics |
abstract |
slides |
17:15 |
Linux on modern NUMA architectures
Jes Sorensen, Wild Open Source |
abstract |
slides |
|
19:00 |
DINNER
in Regina Palace at SAS Radison, downtown, see
map. Note that
the entrance, labeled "Safari Show",
is at the back of the hotel, in a
somewhat obscure location.
|
October 24
Session #5 |
08:30 |
Swegrid - a National Grid Initiative
Niclas Andersson, NSC |
abstract |
slides |
09:00 |
The Lustre File System
Tim Reddin, HP |
abstract |
slides |
09:30 |
The Eurogrid project
Csaba Anderlik, University of Bergen |
abstract |
|
10:00 |
BREAK
Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium |
|
Session #6 |
10:30 |
The EGEE project: building a grid infrastructure for Europe
Bob Jones, CERN |
abstract |
slides |
11:00 |
A Conservative Roadmap to Petaflops -- MPPs or Clusters?
James L. Tomkins, Sandia National Laboratories |
abstract |
slides |
11:30 |
The AMANDA Neutrino Telescope
Stephan Hundertmark, Stockholm University |
abstract |
|
12:00 |
LUNCH
in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
|
|
Session #7: Vendor Track
Coffe and tea are available outside during the session. |
13:00 |
Tomas Påhlsson, Southpole |
|
exhibitor & sponsor |
13:15 |
High Performance Linear Algebra on Linux Clusters
C J Kenneth Tan, Heuchera Technologies |
abstract |
exhibitor |
13:30 |
SAN over WAN - a new way of solving the GRID data access bottleneck
Wolfgang Mertz, SGI |
abstract |
13:45 |
Storage Solutions for a Grid Environment
Kjell E Nyström, IBM |
14:00 |
Börje Lindh, Sun |
14:15 |
A first hand experience on deploying Opteron clusters
Peter Rundberg, Gridcore
Anders Englund, AMD
Erik Lindfors, Tyan |
|
exhibitors |
14:45 |
Kari Immonen, Nordic Industry Competence |
|
exhibitor & sponsor |
15:00 |
Einar Rustad, Scali |
|
exhibitor |
15:15 |
David Lecomber, Streamline Computing Ltd. |
abstract |
exhibitor & sponsor |
15:30 |
Björn Lannerö, HP |
|
15:45 |
Closing remarks |
- (*)
- TBA = To Be Annonced
- [...]
- Title is missing. Keywords give a hint of possible contents.
Tutorials
Abstracts
Abstracts - Vendor Track
|